|
asinek
Dołączył: 18 Sty 2006
Posty: 98
|
|
|
|
Wysłany: Nie Lut 19, 2006 23:24 Temat postu: Arbutyna
|
|
Arbutyna- hydroquinone-beta-D-glucopyranoside, 4-hydroxyphenyl-beta-D-pyranoside
wzor chemiczny: C12H16O7
masa molowa: 272,26 g/mol
CAS: 497-76-7
EG: 207-850-3
temp. topnienia - 198 °C
substancja rozpuszczalna w wodzie, higroskopijna
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbutyna
pochodna hydrochinonu, uzyskala opinie rownie skutecznej w usuwaniu zmian pigmentowych, bedac jednoczescie srodkiem od hydrochinonu duzo lagodniejszym. Ponadto arbutyna ma dzialanie ochronne przed promieniowaniem UVBi UVC.
http://www.greatvistachemicals.com/proteins-sug...ides/arbutin.html
|
Cytat: |
(...) Arbutin is the active substance originated from natural plant which can whiten and lighten skin. It can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and effectively prevent activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin. By combined arbutin with tyrosinase, decomposition and drainage of melanin are accelerated, splash and fleck can be got ride of and no side effects are caused.
(...)
Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Arbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Arbutin in lipophilic media. Arbutin give three main properties; Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter .
Arbutin is an extract of the bearberry plant. It has been found to be a popular product used for de-pigmentation and is non-irritating to the skin. Besides inhibiting the formation of melanin by inhibiting tyrosinase activity, arbutin is known as an anti-inflammatory and an anti-bacterial ingredient. Licorice extract as well as arbutin are well tolerated and do not cause irritation.
Arbutin is split into glucose (a sugar) and hydroquinone. Hydroquinone combines with glucuronic acid and this compound is excreted in the urine. If the urine is alkaline (pH 8 ), hydroquinone is unbound and released in the urinary tract where it exhibits a bacteria killing effect. If the urine is not alkaline, hydroquinone remains bound and is inactive. (...)
|
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?c...ool=pubmed_docsum
|
Cytat: |
Inhibitory effects of alpha-arbutin on melanin synthesis in cultured human melanoma cells and a three-dimensional human skin model.
Sugimoto K, Nishimura T, Nomura K, Sugimoto K, Kuriki T.
Biochemical Research Laboratory, Ezaki Glico Co. Ltd., 4-6-5 Utajima, Nishiyodogawa-ku, Osaka 555-8502, Japan. sugimoto-kazuhisa@glico.co.jp
We studied the inhibitory effects of 4-hydroxyphenyl alpha-glucopyranoside (alpha-arbutin) on melanogenesis in cultured human melanoma cells, HMV-II, and in a three-dimensional cultured human skin model. alpha-Arbutin showed no inhibitory effect on HMV-II cell growth at a concentration below 1.0 mM. Melanin synthesis in cells treated with alpha-arbutin at 0.5 mM decreased to 76% of that in non-treated cells. The cellular tyrosinase activity of HMV-II cells also significantly decreased, while the expression of its mRNA was not affected. Melanin synthesis in a human skin model was also evaluated by the macro- and microscopic observation of its pigmentation as well as by quantitative measurements of melanin. Treatment of the human skin model with 250 microg of alpha-arbutin did not inhibit cell viability, while melanin synthesis was reduced to 40% of that in the control. These results indicate that alpha-arbutin is an effective and safe ingredient for skin-lightening.
PMID: 15056856 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
|
i znalezione dzieki Tanatosowi na Luskiewniku:
http://www.luskiewnik.gower.pl/informacje_sierpien.html
|
Cytat: |
Arbutyna C12H16O7 jest glikozydem fenolowym, który hydrolizuje (rozpada się) do hydrochinonu i glukozy.
Arbutyna występuje między innymi w korze i liściach gruszy, w liściach mącznicy lekarskiej, w zielu i kwiatach wrzosu, w liściach borówki. W mącznicy może być nawet 6% arbutyny. Surowce posiadają także wolny hydrochinon (około 1-1,5%).
Pokrewnym związkiem jet metyloarbutyna C13H18O7, która rozpada się do metylohydrochinonu i glukozy.
Oba zwiazki są inhibitorem tyrozynazy; hamują więc wytwarzanie barwnika melaniny w skórze. Oba hydrochinony posiadają właściwości odkażające i przeciwzapalne.
Arbutyna i metyloarbutyna rozkładają się pod wpływem alkalicznego moczu (dlatego w fitoterapii sa to surowce zalecane przy stanach zapalnych i zakażeniu układu moczowego i płciowego), enzymu roślinnego - arbutynazy, wydzieliny łojowo-potowej skóry, najlepiej - zalkalizowanej.
Najlepiej zastosować ekstrakty roślinne, nie zaś czystą arbutynę. Wyciągi roślinne zawierają odpowiednie enzymy i składniki mineralne, które uaktywnią arbutynę w skórze i uwolnią hydrochinon. Kwaśny mocz, kwaśny pot oraz zakwaszone kosmetyki, nawet jeśli posiadają czystą arbutynę - to nie działają przeciwplamiczo, bowiem ta nie jest aktywna w środowisku kwaśnym.
Wodne wyciągi z wymienionych roślin nie mogą również zbyt długo stać, bowiem arbutyna jest związkiem nietrwałym i szybko jest rozkładana do hydrochinonu, prz czym hydrochinon równie szybko traci swoją aktywność biochemiczną. Do celów leczniczych trzeba przygotowywać świeże wyciągi lub stabilizować je alkoholem. Gotowanie i alkohole denaturują wprawdzie enzym arbutynazę (rozkłądający arbutynę), jednakże zawierają również inne aktywatory hydrolizy arbutynowej. W środowisku potu, wydzieliny ropnej, w moczu, w śluzie następuje uwolnienie aktywnego hydrochinonu. Dla wzmocnienia efektu skórę można przemyć roztworem soli Vichy (dostępna w tabletkach).
(...)
Arbutyna to także naturalny filtr zatrzymujący promienie UV.
Wyciągi wodno-alkoholowe i wodne z surowców arbutynowych można stosować również do terapii trądzików (okłady, przemywanie). Stosowane profilaktycznie niewątpliwie będą zapobiegać powstawaniu przebarwień na skórze
|
|
Cytat: |
| Arbutin is a hydroquinone derivative, but it does not hydrolyze to liberate hydroquinone. It's mechanism is different from hydroquinone--it supresses tyrosinase activity rather than suppressing synthesis of tyrosinase itself. It's probably much safer than hydroquinone, although its level of efficacy had not been established in clinical at the time when I was gathering skin lightening information in 2003.
|
PMID: 14630133 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
|
|
|
|